How We DIALOG / Awards

We're proud of the work we do, and we appreciate when others recognize our impact. See what's being said about DIALOG and our diverse body of work.

2022 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Summit Award, Outstanding Mentor Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA) Cameron Franchuk
International Federation of Healthcare Engineering (IFHE) International Building Award Read story International Federation of Healthcare Engineering (IFHE) Grande Prairie Regional Hospital
Award of Excellence – Building Engineering: Institutional Consulting Engineers of Alberta University of Calgary – MacKimmie Complex
Award of Excellence – Sustainable Design Consulting Engineers of Alberta Edmonton Convention Centre Atrium Renovation
Award of Merit – Building Engineering: Institutional Consulting Engineers of Alberta Edmonton Convention Centre Atrium Renovation
Award of Merit – Transportation Infrastructure: Transportation Structures Consulting Engineers of Alberta Groat Road Bridge Rehabilitation
2021 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Best Tall Building 100-199 meters CTBUH Best Tall Buildings Awards Vancouver House
Best Tall Residential or Hotel Building CTBUH Best Tall Buildings Awards Vancouver House
Structural Engineering CTBUH Best Tall Buildings Awards Vancouver House
AZ Awards Winner, Architecture – Multi-Unit Residential AZURE Vancouver House
BC500 – Top 500 Leaders Business in Vancouver Brady Dunlop
Excellence on the Waterfront – Top Honour Award The Waterfront Center The Shipyards
Ecclesiastical Insurance Cornerstone Award – Transformative Projects Read story National Trust for Canada The Shipyards
VODA – Merit, Innovation in Institutional/Educational/Civic Design Interior Designers of Canada CapU Lonsdale
Award of Excellence, Equity Architecture Foundation of British Columbia nə́c’aʔmat ct Strathcona Library / YWCA Cause We Care House
Award of Excellence, Design Excellence Architecture Foundation of British Columbia The Shipyards
Prairie Wood Design Award, Interior Showcase Canadian Wood Council Calgary Central Library
Best Tall Building 200-299 meters CTBUH Best Tall Buildings Awards TELUS Sky
Best Tall Mixed-Use Building CTBUH Best Tall Buildings Awards TELUS Sky
AZ Awards People’s Choice, Architecture – Multi-Unit Residential AZURE Vancouver House
Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia Award Architecture Foundation of British Columbia Vancouver House
Brownie Award, Reach Out Category Canadian Urban Institute Arbutus Greenway Design Vision
World Changing Ideas, Architecture Fast Company Zero Carbon Hybrid Timber Supertall Prototype
Best Tall Building Worldwide CTBUH Best Tall Buildings Awards Vancouver House
Outstanding Mentor Award Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA) Cameron Franchuk
Award of Excellence, Buildings Category Association of Consulting Engineering Companies University of Calgary – MacKimmie Complex
Tree for Life Award Association of Consulting Engineering Companies University of Calgary – MacKimmie Complex
Planning Excellence, Planning for Reconciliation The Canadian Institute of Planners Heather Lands Rezoning
Gold, Excellence in Planning Practice, City & Urban Areas Planning Institute of British Columbia Heather Lands Rezoning
Canada’s Best Managed Companies, Gold Standard Deloitte
2020 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Award of Excellence in Civic Design National Urban Design Awards Mechanized River Valley Access
Award of Excellence – Large-Scale Landscape Read story Canadian Society of Landscape Architects (CSLA) Walterdale Bridge
Award of Excellence – Medium-Scale Landscape Read story Canadian Society of Landscape Architects (CSLA) Mechanized River Valley Access
Galvanizing Award Read story DAAM Galvanizing Mechanized River Valley Access
VODA (Value of Design Awards) Award of Merit for Innovation in Workplace Design Interior Designers of Canada Peoples Group Workplace
Merit Award for Sustainability & Environmental Planning American Planning Association (APA) Colorado The River Mile Master Plan
Edmonton’s Top 40 Under 40 EDify Magazine Magdalena (Magda) Warshawski
Canada’s Greenest Employers Canada's Top 100 Employers
Canada’s Best Managed Companies Deloitte
Canada’s Top Employers for Young People Canada's Top 100 Employers
2019 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
AIA/ALA Library Building Award American Institute of Architects Calgary Central Library
National Award of Merit The Canadian Institute of Planners Kevin King
Harold L. Morrison Rising Young Professional Award Consulting Engineers of Alberta Diana Smith
Young Professional Engineer Award Canadian Society of Civil Engineers (CSCE) Steven Oosterhof
People’s Choice Award, Mayor’s Urban Design Awards Read story The City of Calgary Calgary Central Library
Mawson Urban Development Award, Mayor’s Urban Design Awards Read story The City of Calgary Calgary Central Library
Green City – Mayor’s Urban Design Awards The City of Calgary University of Calgary – MacKimmie Complex
Arts and Culture Hall of Fame City of Edmonton Donna Clare
Award for Architecture AIA Crosstown Concourse
Most Engaged Member Urban Land Institute Mona Lovgreen
Award of Excellence in Civic Design Read story Edmonton Urban Design Awards Mechanized River Valley Access
Award of Excellence – Special Projects Canadian Consulting Engineers Mechanized River Valley Access
International Architecture Award – Bridges and Infrastructure category Read story The Chicago Athenaeum Museum of Architecture Art and Design & The European Centre of Architecture, Art, Design and Urban Studies Mechanized River Valley Access
Alberta Steel Design Award of Excellence – Engineering Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Mechanized River Valley Access
Showcase Awards – Award of Merit in Community Development Consulting Engineers of Alberta Mechanized River Valley Access
Award of Excellence (Transportation Infrastructure – Transportation Structures) Consulting Engineers of Alberta Walterdale Bridge
Alberta Steel Design Award of Excellence (Bridges) Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Walterdale Bridge
Net-Zero Energy-Ready Challenge Read story CleanBC 2150 Keith Drive
Awards of Excellence – Civil (ICE District Parkade) American Concrete Institute (ACI) Alberta Chapter ICE District
Excellence in Green Building, New Construction Canada Green Building Council (CaGBC) Alberta Chapter Royal Alberta Museum
Canada’s Greenest Employers Canada's Top 100 Employers
Award of Excellence – Buildings Canadian Consulting Engineers Royal Alberta Museum
Award of Excellence – Restoration Alberta Masonry Design Awards Enbridge Centre
Award of Excellence in Commercial Buildings Alberta Masonry Design Awards Edmonton Brewery District
SHINE Award – Award of Excellence Read story IDIBC Innovative Fitness at TELUS Garden
Brownie Reach Out Award Read story Canadian Brownfield Network Ladysmith Waterfront Area Plan
Institutional Wood Design – Large WoodWORKS! BC University of British Columbia – Campus Energy Centre
Best of Canada – Office Canadian Interiors Capcom Corporate Workplace, Burnaby
Award of Merit (Finalist) – Building, Engineering & Science Ontario Consulting Engineering (CEO) Memorial University – Emera Innovation Exchange
Mayor’s Urban Design Award City of Calgary University of Calgary – MacKimmie Complex
Award of Distinction AIA Colorado The River Mile Master Plan
2018 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
American Concrete Institute Excellence in Concrete Construction Awards – Mid-Rise Buildings Read story American Concrete Institute Royal Alberta Museum
Honourable Mention – Missing Middle Competition Urbanarium Emily Rennalls
Fellow, Curtner Leadership Program ULI Toronto
Presidential Award of Excellence The American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers
Grand Prize Congress of New Urbanism Crosstown Concourse
Honor Award of Excellence AIA Memphis Crosstown Concourse
Design and Engineering Award CanBIM Calgary Cancer Centre
Awards of Excellence, Food & Beverage IDIBC JJ Bean Cafés
Gold Award, Excellence in Policy Planning Planning Institute of British Columbia Ladysmith Waterfront Area Plan
Award for Transportation Innovation Alberta Minister of Transportation Mechanized River Valley Access
Excellence in Hot-Dip Galvanizing American Galvanizers Association Mechanized River Valley Access
Lighting Award – Exterior Lighting Design Illuminating Engineering Society (IES) Mechanized River Valley Access
Showcase Award of Excellence – Institutional Buildings Consulting Engineers of Alberta NorQuest College – Singhmar Centre for Learning
Award of Excellence – Outstanding Millwork Over $500,000 Architectural Woodwork Manufacturers Association of Canada (AWMAC) NorQuest College – Singhmar Centre for Learning
Design Innovation over $100,000 Architectural Woodwork Manufacturers Association of Canada (AWMAC) Northern Alberta Chapter Royal Alberta Museum
Most Noteworthy Museums Opening in 2018 Architecture Digest Royal Alberta Museum
Excellence in Concrete Construction Awards – Mid-Rise Buildings American Concrete Institute Royal Alberta Museum
Design Build Award for Buildings Canadian Design Build Institute Royal Alberta Museum
Award of Excellence in Housing for Best Multi-Family (Apartment Style Over $325,000) Canadian Home Builders Association Edmonton Ultima
Green Building Excellence Award – New Construction (Commercial) CaGBC National Awards Kennedale Eco Station
Silver – New Development ICSC Canadian Shopping Centre Awards Edmonton Brewery District
Lieutenant Governor of British Columbia Award Architectural Institute of British Columbia University of British Columbia – Campus Energy Centre
Canadian Green Building Award – Commercial/Industrial (Small) Award SABMag University of British Columbia – Campus Energy Centre
Award of Merit – Workplace Partial IDIBC Global Consulting Firm Fit-Out
Living Building Challenge Certified International Living Future Institute Bill Fisch Forest Stewardship and Education Centre
2017 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Harold L. Morrison Rising Young Professional Award Consulting Engineers of Alberta Steven Oosterhof
Community Impact Award Thomas W Briggs Foundation Crosstown Concourse
Award of Excellence, Transportation – Evergreen Line Rapid Transit Project Canadian Consulting Engineers Evergreen Line Stations
Award of Excellence in Building Engineering – Recreational (Rogers Place) Consulting Engineers of Alberta ICE District
Award of Excellence – Collaboration (Rogers Place) Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) Alberta ICE District
Award of Excellence in Concrete – Institutional Buildings American Concrete Institute (ACI) Alberta Chapter Royal Alberta Museum
Civic Design Award of Merit Edmonton Urban Design Awards Enbridge Centre
Award of Excellence – Heritage Projects Edmonton Urban Design Awards Enbridge Centre
Excellence in Green Building – New Construction CaGBC Alberta Chapter Kennedale Eco Station
Award of Merit – Sustainable Design Consulting Engineers of Alberta Edson Healthcare Centre
Special Mention – Collaboration Healthcare Design Showcase Edson Healthcare Centre
Award of Excellence, Workplace Total IDIBC Edgar Development Workplace
Public Project of the Year American Public Works Association Bill Fisch Forest Stewardship and Education Centre
Leadership Award Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) Bill Fisch Forest Stewardship and Education Centre
Award of Planning Excellence in City and Regional Planning – City of Abbotsford Official Community Plan Canadian Institute of Planners City of Abbotsford Official Community Plan
Gold Award, Excellence in Policy Planning (City and Urban Areas) – City of Abbotsford Official Community Plan, Planning Institute of British Columbia City of Abbotsford Official Community Plan
2016 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Public Project of the Year Ontario Public Works Association Bill Fisch Forest Stewardship and Education Centre
Silver Award, Excellence in Policy Planning (City Urban Areas) Planning Institute of BC (PIBC) University of Victoria Campus Master Plan
Excellence Award, Community Connections – City of Abbotsford Official Community Plan Union of BC Municipalities City of Abbotsford Official Community Plan
Top Project Over $50 million Alberta Construction Magazine Calgary International Airport – International Facilities Project
Top Project Award for Commercial Under $50 M Alberta Construction Magazine Banff Gondola Upper Terminal Renovation
Fellowship Construction Specifications Institute
National Urban Design Award – Student Projects Royal Architecture Institute of Canada Michael Zabinski
Residential Unbuilt Architzer A + Awards Vancouver House
Design and Engineering Award (ICE District Parkade) CanBIM ICE District
Top Projects – Institutional Over $50 M Alberta Construction Magazine Royal Alberta Museum
Award of Excellence in Engineering – Institutional Buildings Consulting Engineers of Alberta University of Alberta – Donadeo Innovation Centre for Engineering
IESNA Section Award for Ryerson University Student Learning Centre Illuminating Engineering Society David Young
Jury’s Choice Awards WoodWORKS! BC AMS Student Nest: the UBC Student Union Building
Award for Excellence in the Design of Architectural Woodwork Architectural Woodwork Manufacturers Association AMS Student Nest: the UBC Student Union Building
Awards of Excellence – Gold Award Vancouver Regional Construction Association AMS Student Nest: the UBC Student Union Building
Commercial Real Estate Awards of Excellence, Tenant Improvement NAIOP Vancouver / Business in Vancouver LGM Financial Workplace
Award of Merit, Total Office IDIBC LGM Financial Workplace
Award of Merit, Partial Office IDIBC The Marine Building Renovation
Architecture + Learning Special Mention Architizer A+ Awards Bill Fisch Forest Stewardship and Education Centre
Ontario and Technical Merit Awards Canadian Green Building Awards Bill Fisch Forest Stewardship and Education Centre
2015 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Top 40 Under 40 Read story Avenue Magazine
Top 50 Most Notable Alumni University of Guelph School of Landscape Architecture
Award of Merit Canadian Architect
AZ Awards for Design Excellence Azure Magazine
Award of Excellence – Transportation Canadian Consulting Engineering
Award of Excellence – Engineering Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC)
Edmonton Urban Design Award – Student Project City of Edmonton
Top 10 Most Successful Mexicans in Canada Latinos Magazine
Future Project of The Year World Architecture Festival Vancouver House
Future Project of The Year World Architecture Festival Vancouver House
Award of Excellence Canadian Architect Vancouver House
Community Impact Awards Memphis Area Association of Realtors Crosstown Concourse
Mayor’s Urban Design Awards – Urban Architecture The City of Calgary Kahanoff Centre/Decidedly Jazz Danceworks
Outstanding Steel Structure Engineering Division - Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC)
Award of Excellence in Masonry Design Alberta Masonry Design Awards
Award of Excellence – Regional Merit Canadian Society of Landscape Architects (CSLA) Edmonton Valley Zoo Entry and Wander
People’s Choice Award Calgary Mayor's Urban Design Awards University of Calgary – University District Master Plan
Honourable Mention, Approved or Adopted Urban Design Plans Calgary Mayor's Urban Design Awards University of Calgary – University District Master Plan
Award of Excellence in Policy Planning Planning Institute of BC Pearson Dogwood Policy Plan
Mayor’s Urban Design Award (MUDA), Brewery District City of Calgary
Environmental Building Award Canadian Wood Council, Ontario Wood Works! Bill Fisch Forest Stewardship and Education Centre
Award of Excellence CanBIM Brookfield Place Calgary
Award of Excellence in Planning Practice Planning Institute of British Columbia Tofino Main Street Concept Plan
2014 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Outstanding Building of the Year (TOBY) Award (100,000 – 249,000 sq ft Category) BOMA Edmonton
RAIC Student Medal Royal Architecture Institute of Canada
1st Place Mixed Use Concept Rethinking the Future Awards Vancouver House
Award of Merit, Autodesk ARIDO
Small Projects Innovation CoreNet
Award for Excellence in Urban Design UDI The Mark
IESNA Award of Merit for Cornell Community Centre Illuminating Engineering Society
Institutional Concept, Second Place Rethinking the Future
Silver Medal The Planning Institute of British Columbia Kevin King
2013 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
President’s Doctoral Prize of Distinction University of Alberta
Honorary Fellow Geoscientists Canada
Special Jury Award for Outstanding Achievement AIBC Architectural Awards
Mayor’s Urban Design Awards – Civic Design Projects The City of Calgary
Architecture Award of Excellence Canadian Institute of Steel Construction TELUS Spark
Toronto Urban Design Award – George Brown College Waterfront Campus City of Toronto
Innovation Awards Memphis Business Quarterly Crosstown Concourse
Award of Excellence in Building Engineering Consulting Engineers of Alberta Kaye Edmonton Clinic
Award of Merit Edmonton Urban Design Awards Kaye Edmonton Clinic
Mayor’s Award for Universal Design in Architecture City of Edmonton Kaye Edmonton Clinic
2012 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Top 40 Under 40 Read story Avenue Magazine Edmonton
Harold L. Morrison Rising Young Professional Award Consulting Engineers of Alberta
Irving Grossman Prize University of Toronto
Fellow Canadian Academy of Engineers
Excellence in Architecture for a New Building Society for College and University Planning
Award of Merit Prairie Design Awards
Award of Excellence: Building Engineering Consulting Engineers of Alberta
Top Project Awards – Design Commercial Alberta Construction Magazine
Residential Sector Winner, Future Schemes World Architecture News (WAN) Awards Vancouver House
AIA Presidential Citation World Trade Center AIA
2011 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Edmonton Urban Design Award – Student Projects City of Edmonton
Young Leaders for Future Cities Goethe Institute
Outstanding Environmental Contribution Award The Calgary Awards
Top Projects Winner Alberta Construction Magazine TELUS Spark
Award of Excellence Canadian Consulting Engineers
Award of Excellence in Concrete Design American Concrete Institute (ACI) - Alberta Chapter
Lighting Design Excellence Award Illuminating Engineering Society of North America
Design Award Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute
Mayor’s Medallion – Agent of Change City of Ottawa
2010 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Past Presidents’ Gold Medal for Civil Engineering Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA)
Awards for Outstanding Concrete Structures – Nominee International Federation for Structural Concrete
Lieutenant Governor’s Award for Distinguished Achievement Consulting Engineers of Alberta
Kenny Charrow Award – for outstanding Architectural Design University of British Columbia
2009 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
FormShift Vancouver Ideas Competition, Wildcard Category Winner AIBC / City of Vancouver
Alumni Horizon Award University of Alberta
Award of Excellence – Bridges American Concrete Institute (Alberta Chapter)
Award of Excellence – Advanced Concrete Construction American Concrete Institute (Alberta Chapter)
Fellow Engineers Canada
Fellow Canadian Society of Landscape Architects
Lee Foundation Award – for Urban Design National University of Singapore
Wilfred Truman Shaver Traveling Fellowship McGill University
2008 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
APEGA Gold Medal The Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta
Special Jury Award for Innovative Technology Prestressed Concrete Institute
Gold Medal Architectural Institute of British Columbia
Best Young Architect in El Salvador – Commercial Sector Architect's Association of El Salvador
Category Winner, World Architecture Festival World Architecture Festival Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre
SAB Award Sustainable Architecture & Building Magazine Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre
Award of Excellence – Buildings Category Canadian Consulting Engineers University of Alberta – National Institute for Nanotechnology
Award of Merit International Illumination Design Awards - Northwest Region Ross Grieve PCL Centennial Learning Centre
Grand Prize Antron Carpet Fiber Design Award Ross Grieve PCL Centennial Learning Centre
Winner – Public Spaces Antron Carpet Fiber Design Award Ross Grieve PCL Centennial Learning Centre
Regional Citation Canadian Society of Landscape Architects Ross Grieve PCL Centennial Learning Centre
Silver Award of Excellence Vancouver Regional Construction Association Quest University Plan & Design
2007 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Centennial Leadership Award The Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (APEGA)
Governor General’s Medal in Architecture Royal Architectural Institute of Canada Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre
Award of Excellence, Innovation in Architecture Royal Architectural Institute of Canada Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre
Inspirational Leadership Award Aboriginal Tourism Association of British Columbia Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre
Lieutenant–Governor of British Columbia Medal of Excellence in Architecture Architectural Institute of British Columbia Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre
Wood Design Green Award Canadian Wood Council Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre
Mayor’s Award for Universal Design in Architecture City of Edmonton Ross Grieve PCL Centennial Learning Centre
Silver Award – Special Projects Interior Designers of Alberta Ross Grieve PCL Centennial Learning Centre
Award of Excellence for Design and Construction in Concrete American Concrete Institute (ACI) - Alberta Ross Grieve PCL Centennial Learning Centre
Award of Merit Consulting Engineers of Alberta Showcase Awards Ross Grieve PCL Centennial Learning Centre
Henry Adams Award The American Institute of Architects
First Place, International Competition Museum of Contemporary Art, Novi Sad, Serbia
Sheff Adjunct Faculty Teacher Award McGill University,
2006 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Award of Merit Consulting Engineers of Alberta University of Alberta – National Institute for Nanotechnology
2005 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Red Dot Design Award Red Dot
2004 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Fellowship Construction Specifications Canada
2003 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Award of Excellence, Construction Documentation Royal Architectural Institute of Canada
YMCA Women of Distinction – Industry, Construction and the Trades YMCA
2002 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
G.J. Jackson Fellowship Steel Structures Education Foundation, Canadian Institute for Steel Construction
Academic Excellence Award EDUCA Government of Sinaloa, Mexico
Gold Medal American Society on Aging International Design Competition
Alpha Rho Chi Medal Dalhousie University
Finalist, Terrebonne Performing Arts Theatre Competition Terrebonne Performing Arts Theatre
Governor General’s Medal in Architecture Royal Architectural Institute of Canada Richmond City Hall
2001 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Rosetti Research Fellowship for Urban Studies Abroad School of Architecture, Dalhousie University
Award of Excellence, Historical Restoration ARIDO
Lieutenant–Governor of British Columbia Merit Award Architectural Institute of British Columbia Richmond City Hall
International Illumination Design Award, BC Section International Illumination Design Richmond City Hall
2000 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Association Award of Excellence Vancouver Regional Construction Association Richmond City Hall
1999 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Design & Construction in Concrete Award of Excellence American Concrete Institute (ACI) Alberta Chapter Francis Winspear Centre for Music
1998 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Performing Arts Centre of the Year Award Canadian Session & Touring Industry Awards Francis Winspear Centre for Music
Award of Excellence Alberta Association of Architects Francis Winspear Centre for Music
Masonry Design Award Masonry Contractors Association of Alberta Francis Winspear Centre for Music
Program Directors Award Construction Specifications Canada
Award of Merit Canadian Architect Richmond City Hall
1997 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Steel Design Award – Most Effective and Complex Use of Structural Steel Canadian Institute of Steel Construction (CISC) - Alberta Chapter Francis Winspear Centre for Music
IESNA Edwin F. Guth, International Award of Excellence for Expressvu Inc., North York Illuminating Engineering Society
Honorable Mention Jyvaskyla Music and Arts Hall, Jyvaskyla, Finland
1996 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Rank Holder in Foundation Examination The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
Outstanding Contribution to the Membership/Chapter Development/Communication Committee Construction Specifications Canada
Award of Merit Canadian Wood Council Wood Design Shadbolt Centre for the Arts
1993 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Alpha Rho Chi Bronze Medal Alpha Rho Chi National Professional Fraternity for Architecture and the Allied Arts
1992 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Finalist Nara Convention Hall International Design Competition
1991 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Master of Structural Engineering – Top Graduate Tehran University
Bronze Medal of Good Service Boy Scouts of Canada
1988 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
ARISTA Competition, Young Manager, (finalist) Montreal Junior Chamber of Commerce
1986 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Frank Leva Memorial Award: Most Outstanding Thesis Ryerson Polytechnical Institute
Gold Medal Recipient Royal Architectural Institute of Canada
1984 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Gran prix de mosaic écoles d’arts américaines, Palais de Fontainebleau, France
1983 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Dan Muir Design Prize University of Manitoba
1982 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Best Neighbourhood in North America Project for Public Spaces
Design Award for the Regeneration AIBC
1978 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Award of Excellence Canadian Architect Yearbook
1977 Awarding body Project or DIALOGer
Award of Excellence Canadian Architect Yearbook